Home :: Privacy statement

Buy 2 Korda Thinking Tackle DVDs and Get a Korda Keyring Free

Click here to view special offer

Buy two Fishouflage Logbooks and receive a free bait bucket!

Click here to view offer

Privacy statement

UPDATED 24/05/18

Carp Fishing News Limited (referred to below as we, our or us) is the owner and operator of www.gifts4anglers.co.uk (the Website). We are committed to respecting your privacy. This statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect from you from forms you complete and submit to us and in connection with your use of our Website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

In order to make it simpler to read, you can click through to specific areas that you are interested in, set out below:

    1. About us
    2. Personal information we collect about you
    3. How we use your personal information
    4. Change of purpose
    5. Where we collect your personal information from
    6. Who we share your personal information with
    7. Direct Marketing
    8. Transferring your personal information internationally
    9. Retention, updating and removal of your personal information
    10. Security
    11. Your rights in relation to your personal information
    12. Links to third party sites
    13. Changes to this privacy notice
    14. Contacting us
  1. About us
  2. Our contact and registration details are as follows:

    Company Name: Carp Fishing News Limited
    Country of Registration: England and Wales
    Company Number: 2910652
    VAT Number: 599265477
    Registered Office: Sandholme Grange, Newport, East Yorkshire, HU15 2QG
    Tel: +44 (0)1430 440624
    Email: mick@carptalk-online.co.uk
    Websites we operate:
    www.carptalk-online.co.uk
    www.gifts4anglers.co.uk
    carptalkxtra.co.uk

  3. Personal information we collect about you
  4. 2.1 We may collect the following types of personal information from you either via the Website or when you complete a paper form to register for Carp-Talk:

    Contact details: information that allows us to contact you directly such as your full name, address, email address and telephone number (if you choose to provide it);

    Security details: such as the password for your account and other security-related information used to access your account;

    Personal details: information such as your date of birth and gender;

    How you use the Website: when you use the Website we collect information about the pages you look at and how you use them; and

    Location information: your computer's IP address may tell us an approximate location when you connect to our websites but this will be no more precise than the city, or country you are using your device in.

    You are not required to provide any of the personal information described above to us, however, if you do not do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website or our services.

  5. How we use your personal information
  6. Purpose Personal Information Used Lawful Basis
         
    Product notifications
    Wishlist
    Reviews
    All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide.
    Answer your queries or complaints All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to answer your query and improve the services we provide.
    Data analytics to evaluate the success of our website. All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide.
    Direct marketing (where you have opted to:
    • receive communications from us
    Contact details We will ask for your consent to process your data for each of these purposes, You may revoke your consent at any point by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email sent to you.

    We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

    We may use Aggregated Data for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services.

  7. Change of purpose
  8. 4.1 We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

    4.2 If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    4.3 Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  9. Where we collect your personal information from
  10. We will collect personal information from a number of sources. These include the following:

      Directly from you when you create, manage or amend your account with us, complete electronic and/or paper forms we provide to you, enter our competitions and promotions, contact us by phone, email or communicate with us directly in some other way.

      Our Website provides us with information about how you use it and the devices in your home that you connect to it.

  11. Who we share your personal information with:
    • Other service providers and advisors: such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, send communications to our customers, provide us with legal or financial advice and generally help us deliver our services to you.

      Purchasers of our business: buyers or perspective buyers who we sell or negotiate to sell our business to. In that case, we shall require that they abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

      The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations.

      Police and law enforcement: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime.

    In common with most websites, our Website logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.

    We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the Website, track your movement around the Website and gather broad demographic information. However, we do not link this information to personally identifiable information.

    We also use Google Analytics which sets cookies to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics about users of our products and services but we will make sure no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

  12. Direct Marketing
  13. Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS (whichever you have opted in to) with information about our services and/or third party offers, events taking place in your local area that we believe you may be interested in.

    We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set when you submitted your details to us or that you tell us afterwards you are happy to receive.

    You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by sending an email to us at mick@carptalk-online.co.uk. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

  14. Transferring your personal information internationally
  15. We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA.

  16. Retention, updating and removal of your personal information
  17. 9.1 We will not transfer your information to, or store it, outside of the European Economic Area.

    9.2 Where you provide us with personal information during the course of your usage of the Website, we may retain this information for future use in line with our data retention policy.

    9.3 We will keep your personal information for as long as you have an account with us. After you close your account with us we will keep your personal information for a reasonable period to maintain our records and legal obligations to you. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    9.4 You are responsible for ensuring that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up-to- date, and you should check it on a regular basis. Much of the personal information that we hold about you can be updated through our Website, and where this personal information changes you can update it yourself. If you are unable to do this however you can contact us using the details in paragraph below called “Contacting us” and, where appropriate, we will update the relevant personal information for you.

    9.5 If you wish to close your account with us please contact us. The closure of your account will result in the deletion of some of the personal information that we hold about you, but we may still retain some personal information, for example for record keeping purposes or where it is included in content that you have submitted to us and have agreed that we can publish on our Website or elsewhere in accordance with our terms of use.

    9.6 We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach of our obligations under data protection laws, where we are legally required to do so.

  18. Security
  19. 10.1 Our Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

  20. Your rights in relation to your personal information
  21. 11.1 You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: (i) the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used; (ii) the right to access the personal information we hold about you; (iii) the right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing messages; (iv) the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you; (v) the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal information where the processing does not comply with applicable data protection laws and; (vi) the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.

    11.2 To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions or concerns relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

    11.3 If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure. In the first instance it will be reviewed by our customer care team who will respond to you within 28 days. If you are dissatisfied with this response you may request that your complaint be escalated, in which case it will be passed to a senior person in our business who will review your complaint and the initial response and provide a further response within 28 days of your request to escalate the matter.

    11.4 If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns for more information.

    11.5 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    11.6 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    11.7 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  22. Links to third party sites
  23. Our Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit so that you can understand how they treat your personal data.

  24. Changes to this privacy notice
  25. We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us and notified to you by email. Such changes will come into effect 3 business days after posting/emailing you. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as described in paragraph 14 to ask us to cancel your account with us.

  26. Contacting us
  27. If you need to contact us about this policy or any matters relating to the personal information we hold on you, you can write to us at Carp Fishing News Ltd, Sandholme Grange, Newport, East Yorkshire,. HU15 2QG or email us at mick@carptalk-online.co.uk.

Gift certificates